Igor Ashurbeyli
humanity and competence

Bio

Alias: Ashurbekov or Asurbeyov – Azeri ancestral family name

Work address and e-mail: Aerospace International Research Center, Schwedenplatz 2/22, 1010, Vienna, Austria, editor@room.eu.com

Profile: Scientist, businessman, and innovator. In 1988, he became the founder and first general manager (GM) of Socium, originally a small software and consulting company, now a large holding with over 10,000 employees worldwide. Socium’s slogan is “Per Socium Ad Astra” – which emphasizes the need for community and cooperation in humanity’s path towards the stars and expanded exploration of space. Active in business and science, he is not affiliated with any political organisation or movement and prefers to participate in expert communities of scientists, professionals and entrepreneurs.

In 2010, he was awarded the State Science & Technology Prize, given to him for achievements in the development and use of a new generation of micro-technology communications systems, and controls for mobile air defence systems and critical facilities. The State Science & Technology Prize is the highest honour a Russian scientist can achieve.

Education: Dr. of Science in Engineering, PhD in Engineering, specialisation in Computer Science.

Professional Experience:

International

2014 - present
Editor-in-Chief of ROOM, space journal, an internationally distributed publication, and Affiliated Member of the Royal Aeronautical Society, London, UK.

2013
Founder of Aerospace International Research Center, Vienna, Austria.

2004
Chairman of the Board of the Nonprofit Non-Government Expert Society on Space Threat Defense (ESSTD), with has special consultative status with the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC).

2001
Member of the Executive Committee of the Russo-British Chamber of Commerce, London, UK.

In Russia

2011-present
Chairman of the Board and Scientific Supervisor of KB-1 (Design Bureau -1), a privately held company. Chairman of the Board and Owner of Socium holding company.

2011
Resigned from all positions in Open Joint-Stock Company (OJSC) Scientific Production Association (SPA) Almaz. From this moment he is no longer affiliated with any government structure.

2001
Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Moscow State Institute of Radio Engineering, Electronics and Automation – Professor and Chairman of Department.

1994
SPA Almaz (later rebranded as GSKB Almaz –Antey) where he held positions of Deputy General Manager, First Deputy General Manager, and Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer (CEO). From 2000 to 2011 CEO of SPA Almaz (Note: Because SPA Almaz was rebranded as the OJSC State Special Design Bureau Almaz-Antey, the Russian abbreviation of this company GSKB Almaz –Antey should not be confused with JSC Concern Almaz-Antey. These are two different companies).

1994
Created and published the Russian Encyclopaedia of Information & Telecommunications.

1992
Co-founder of the International Bureau of Information and Telecommunications.

In Azerbaijan

1992
Founder and Publisher of Who’s Who, a monthly newspaper in Baku.

1989
Vice-President of the Union of Cooperatives (small business association) of Azerbai-jan.

1988
President of the Association of Scientific and Industrial-technical Enterprises of Azerbaijan (ASITEA).

1988
Co-Founder and GM of private enterprise – Cooperative Coordination and Production Association (CCPA) Socium.

Author:

Over 100 scientific publications, including two encyclopaedias, three books, and a number of patents.

Personal Information:

Full Name: Igor Ashurbeyli. Born: September 09, 1963. Birthplace: Baku, Azerbaijan. Married, has one son. Citizen of the Russian Federation.

Scientific awards

Gold UNESCO Medal "For contribution to the development of nanoscience and nanotechnologies"
February 5, 2016
Igor Ashurbeyli, ROOM Editor-in-Chief, is among this year's UNESCO Medal winners.

State Science & Technology Prize
March 17, 2010
Given by the Russian Government for achievements in the development and use of new generation micro technology communications systems and controls for mobile air defence systems and critical facilities

Silver Medal – The Raspletin Academic of the Soviet Academy of Sciences Award
February 22, 2007
Given by the Presidium of the Vavilov Scientific-Technical Organisation and the Association of Cosmonautics Museums for achievements in the field of radio-location systems and anti aircraft defence systems

The Prokhorov Engineering Science Gold Medal
October 25, 2006
Given by the president of the Academy of Engineering Science in commemoration of the 90th Anniversary of Novel Laureate A.M. Prokhorov in recognition of achievements in science

Utkin Academic Medal
October 15, 2005
Given by the Vladimir Utkin Public Committee in recognition of achievements in science

Medal of Honour
September 1, 2012
Awarded by the Russian Academy of Military Sciences

Medal of Honour for Achievements in the Field of Radio Electronics and Communications
17 February, 2010
Presented by the A.S. Popov Scientific-Technical Society of Radio Engineering, Electronics and Communication

International Socrates Award
August 1, 2004
Given by the World Business Assembly for contributions in various fields such as management, science and technology, culture and art, economics and business, medicine and pharmacy

Medal of Honour
April 23, 2007
Given by the office of the Russian President for significant contributions to the design, creation and development of new generation technology

Medal for Honour and Valour and Golden Olympus Laureate Diploma
November 18, 2003
Given alongside the status of Honorary Industrial Scientist by the Russian National Olympus organization

Anniversary Medal – 50 Years of the Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology
September 17, 2001
Given for achievements in training highly-qualified scientists